Does Categories work on 3.0 yet?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by jeremytodd1, Jun 23, 2009.

  1. jeremytodd1

    jeremytodd1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    This is what I'm waiting for...

    I just can't stand having my Ipod look all cluttered with random icons. I love being able to put things into folders so everything looks neat.

    Does Categories work on 3.0?
  2. Gamma

    Gamma Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I believe so.
  3. mieraisamazing

    mieraisamazing Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it works fine.
    fully compatible.
  4. voLcoM¯

    voLcoM¯ New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    works perfectly on mine. no complaints so far..
  5. devikut6

    devikut6 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. jeremytodd1

    jeremytodd1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Awesome. I'm going to upgrade to 3.0 then quick and then jailbreak tomorrow probably.

    Thanks a lot guys!
  7. thurmo

    thurmo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem with categories maybe?

    this is the problem I have. when i look at my spring board there are only the folders I have created(this is what I want. My problem is when I access categories and go to one of the folders and hit add my options include 5 mlb at bat icons(not visible anywhere else, only visible in the add section in categories). This app isnt even installed on my touch at the moment as im waiting for a true v1.2 to be availible. there are obviously files that have not been deleted so my question is how do I get rid of them. when I use open ssh and go to applications there is no sign of any mlb at bat app stuff in applications. Please help thank you

Share This Page