iOS 3.1 Does 3.1.2 need to be fresh to use Blackrain?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by red_5, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. red_5

    red_5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I know I spelled it wrong. Anyway I want to know if I can run Blackrain on a device running 3.1.2 that already has data on it. I did a complete restore to stock three days ago but I miss my Halo mod for NOVA so bad!

    Thanks.
  2. Tkf1

    Tkf1 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    17,397
    Likes Received:
    2,488
    Device:
    iPad mini
    No it doesn't. But some people like to from a stock firmware.
  3. Bubalooshi

    Bubalooshi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    No, it doesn't have to.

    Personally, I prefer a fresh start. So I Restore my iDevice before jailbreaking.
  4. David.

    David. Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Nope just plug it in and make it ra1n.
  5. GeorgeJQ

    GeorgeJQ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    fresh... lol such a funny word.. fresh fresh
    im fresh

    OT: no it doesn't matter

    fresh
  6. red_5

    red_5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ziploc fresh

    Thanks for the info

Share This Page