Do you have to re-jailbreak?

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by kira.is.my.savior, May 21, 2009.

  1. kira.is.my.savior

    kira.is.my.savior New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having some issues with my iPod going into safe mode frequently, so I thought I'd just restore and jailbreak my iPod again.

    I was wondering, though, if I have to go through the whole process all over again. Do I have to restore, then jailbreak, then restore to custom firmware, or can I just restore to custom firmware without doing anything else?

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    thanks guys
  2. ipodkid17

    ipodkid17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Use redsnow instead restore to apples then re-jailbreak with redsnow it's so easy it's a two step process without the need of a ispw
  3. LeanPocketTouch

    LeanPocketTouch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    When I messed mine a couple times I was able to just restore to a custom ipsw I made with pwnage tool.
  4. kira.is.my.savior

    kira.is.my.savior New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ipodkid17: the thing is, I've already got an ispw, and I really want to be able to choose my own boot logo

    @fthsjustin: so you're saying you just straight restored to custom firmware without jailbreaking your iPod all over again? niceee
  5. ~raF

    ~raF Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    1) redsn0w
    2) cydia >> LogoMe

    Period.
  6. kira.is.my.savior

    kira.is.my.savior New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I heard LogoMe doesn't work on 2G's
  7. cline92

    cline92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    with redsn0w it does!
  8. ipodkid17

    ipodkid17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yes it does but only with the right resolution
  9. firstEncounter

    firstEncounter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Well it only works with the right resolution on any program. You're not gonna stick a 1600x1200px image for a boot logo.

    Besides, LogoMe allows you to flash it any time you want. No computer required.
  10. Alok

    Alok New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    LogoMe does get annoying sometimes though....."this image is too large and may not work after conversion"

    even though it is the rite size

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page