Do not use Lockdown 6.1 with app in Stack v3

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0 Jailbreak' started by G8D, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. G8D

    G8D New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Unless you want to enter safe mode.

    That is all.
  2. H4CK!NT0SH

    H4CK!NT0SH Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yeah. I wish I saw this post before I tried that haha

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. pwnthe2G

    pwnthe2G Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    lol now u guys tell me

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    hopefully it will work now
  4. am2pm1

    am2pm1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    what do you mean dont use. do you mean installed together, trying to lock stacks v.3 or trying to put lockdown into stacks as a shortcut ?????
  5. fatsnake69

    fatsnake69 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    i think he means dont try to put an app that is locked into a stack and try to launch that app or you will go into safe mode yep

    but it worked fine for me so i dunno
  6. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    This makes me want to lock Settings just to try it out.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. am2pm1

    am2pm1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    thanks fatsnake69
  8. G8D

    G8D New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    If you have an app in the 3.0 Stack beta and you lock them down then when you open they will pop up half way and you will enter safe mode.

    Test it if you want (just make a SpringBack backup so nothing is killed

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    )
  9. thatteckdude

    thatteckdude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    for some reason i cant get stack v3 working =(
  10. G8D

    G8D New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Clear a space on your dock and respring.

Share This Page