iOS 3.1 do i have to be 3.0 jailbroken to use blackra1n?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Narutimateha, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. Narutimateha

    Narutimateha New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i was 3.0 with redsn0w, but then i restored to firmware 3.1.2. did i do something wrong? cuz blackra1n doesnt give me the geohotz picture and its not working. i updated to 3.1.2 from 3.0. did i do a step wrong?
  2. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    what are the letters before the Model #?
  3. 4NewHop3

    4NewHop3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,443
    Likes Received:
    703
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    meaning does it start with MC or MB?
  4. nathanjnavarro

    nathanjnavarro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yeah have a 1g itouch and it doesnt show that image either.
  5. pwnthe2G

    pwnthe2G Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    what is the difference of being jailbroken on the 3.0 before updating and jailbreaking?
    but, as to your question, i can only say jailbreak 3.0 and upgrade and try again
  6. Vince

    Vince Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,387
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    blackra1n (if I'm not mistaken, only done on my ipt3) jailbreaks from fresh restored fw. So you should be on 3.1.2 and then run blackra1n. The pre-jb'd 3.0 was only necessary for PwnageTool.
  7. Narutimateha

    Narutimateha New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    uh what i did was restore to 3.1.2 and use blackra1n. My ipod is 2g, not 3g. its MB

Share This Page