disk space?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by touchman87, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. touchman87

    touchman87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was downloading an app and a pop up came up that said ur running out of disk space please delete? what is this
  2. Mindfield

    Mindfield New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    7
    See this thread on bypassing the third party app limit.
  3. touchman87

    touchman87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    O Ok Sweet Thanks A Lot
  4. nclaxmiddy11

    nclaxmiddy11 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    23
    I know this has been said millions of times but search. You ipod is divided into two parts. One part is for os contents and is 300 mb. The other is for your media like songs. It is either 16 or 8 gb. You need to transfer your ipod so that all your programs from the jailbreak are part of your 8 or 16 gb. You need to add a program called boss tools. You can get it by adding this source sleepers.net/iphonerepo.
  5. touchman87

    touchman87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    will boss tools solve my problem
  6. touchman87

    touchman87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    can u move the apps more than 1 time to the other part of the ipod
  7. nclaxmiddy11

    nclaxmiddy11 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    23
    you can move your apps then your wallpaper and your ringtones. so that would be 3 times.
  8. touchman87

    touchman87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok but wat if i run out still can i do it all again or no
  9. Mindfield

    Mindfield New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    7
    Once you move your apps either through BossTool or the manual method, they stay moved, and anything you install from that point on will be installed to the new location, not the old one, so you don't need to keep moving apps.
  10. touchman87

    touchman87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    o ok so im good now

Share This Page