Did i mess up my ipod??? trying to go 1.1.3?? help plz asap ty

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by fullofquestions, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. fullofquestions

    fullofquestions New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Ok well i followed the vid on how to jailbreake it but when it restarts it gives me that i need to plug it into itunes.....when i do itunes gives me this......itunes have detected an ipod in recovery mode. You must restore this ipod before u use it.

    What do i do now??
  2. jankor

    jankor New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it already detects your iPod in recovery mode then best try all over again.
    Press restore holding shift (for Windows) or alt (for Mac) and select 1.1.1 or 1.1.2 software package and proceed with restore.
  3. zerod07

    zerod07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    restore & try again man, not sure what else u can do
  4. ZombieKiller

    ZombieKiller Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Did it all go good, did it go through all the steps?

    Use iPhuc, and type in fsboot

    It will boot it out of Recovery... hopefully.
  5. fullofquestions

    fullofquestions New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    yea i did it all like he did, i has to restore it sucks but i guess ill try to get 1.1.3 before i do anything else.

    When i restore how do i do it so it gose to 1.1.2 or 1.1.1 and not 1.1.3?
  6. Go Avalanche

    Go Avalanche Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    28
    iam too afraid to do 1.1.3 jailbreak i got a 1.1.3 itouch i had no idea about jailbreaking until my friend told me here is were i get scare once he hold shift and does restore i get error 1506 or something if anyone can tell me whats wrong that iam doing or a dif way please share!!!!!!!!!!1this is the site on youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YakjwxB3nQU

Share This Page