Diagnostic

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by gadgetsboyj, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. gadgetsboyj

    gadgetsboyj Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    8
    I found some pictures of an iPod Touch in diagnostic mode. Anyone know how to get there? It seems that some people may know how because yahoo answers keeps deleting the question. That probably means that the answer was there and Apple told them to take it off.
  2. AlexRADL

    AlexRADL Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,816
    Likes Received:
    65
    No one has figured it out yet. I have seen a couple of sites post pictures of the diagnostic mode, but no directions. Seeing that the touch only has two physical buttons it would be really hard to guess.
  3. gadgetsboyj

    gadgetsboyj Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    8
    The touch was shiipped through ebay, and was recieved in diagnostic mode.
    Maybe the eBay Seller knows.
  4. AlexRADL

    AlexRADL Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,816
    Likes Received:
    65
    Some iPod's are accidentally shipped without the OS. That is what happened to that iPod. When iPod's are shipped without the OS and you try to turn it on it brings you to the diagnostic screen.
  5. gadgetsboyj

    gadgetsboyj Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    8
    oh

    I hope somebody finds out how to do it.
  6. applepod0123

    applepod0123 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah i would totally do that to my ipod.
  7. x6blues

    x6blues New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    113
    Was it really necessary to revive this thread, which is months old, just to say yeah I'd do that? There was no point, please try not to do this again in the future

Share This Page