diagnostic

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by egarren, Oct 10, 2007.

  1. egarren

    egarren New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    just wondering if anyone knows who to boot the ipod touch in diagnostic mode? thanks.
  2. dualcorex

    dualcorex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    36
    impossible
  3. skenplus5

    skenplus5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I disagree;

    http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/articles/comments/ipod-touch-diagnostic-mode-revealed-in-pictures/

    While it IS in fact possible to get to the iPod Touch's diagnostic menu, the method of getting there seems to be quite difficult to track down. It could be due to a tight control by Apple, a lack of leaks, or perhaps even a special tool (Through the docking port perhaps?) to unlock/gain access to the menu. I myself am highly interested as I was once trained to fix the older versions, but the "impossible" posted above is quite inaccurate.

    Good luck in finding the means to get to it, and if you find a way please post it. I sure will ^^
  4. DerekVOF

    DerekVOF Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Actually, I disagree with your disagree

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Those pictures were from someone who's iPod Touch accidentally SHIPPED that way

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    No one has been able to figure out how to get into those screens, most likely because they only existed in that sample unit that went out accidentally...
  5. Mindfield

    Mindfield New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    7
    It wasn't a sample unit, it was a unit that somehow missed having OS X installed on it, only the base function layer (kind of like its BIOS, if you will.)

    I'm sure it's possible to get there, but I almost guarantee you'd have to alter the bootloader to do it.
  6. jmiz9000

    jmiz9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    19
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    ya if it was missing it it goes to dignostic mode

Share This Page