Demo.app still there?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by Dark Falk, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. Dark Falk

    Dark Falk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    15
    Device:
    iPad mini
    Hi,
    when I was on 1.1.4 I updated my Demo.App, to play all time it would restart a video file.
    I don't know why, but now on 2.0 it's still there and always when it's starting it will mess up my whole Springboard.

    That sucks!

    I would have installed an Original one but there are a few Problems:

    - I don't want to restore on 1.1.4
    - iPhone Browser or Total Commander don't show me the Application-Folder
    - Don't have Installer to fix it
    - Don't want to wait until new Jailbreak is out there

    It would be awesome if someone could help me.

    And, of course i tried to Restore whole iPod and yes I#m using the Firmware donwloaded with iTunes.
  2. Gman4354

    Gman4354 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    what does demo.app do anyway ?
  3. DJ Xander

    DJ Xander New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    8
    People assume it has something to do with how Steve Jobs has the huge ass cable attached to the iPhone in order to show the menus and navigation etc on the big screen during WWDC, etc
  4. Dark Falk

    Dark Falk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    15
    Device:
    iPad mini
    Yeah, the new Firmware is a bit unstable, so if the iPod restarts, the Demo.app opens and plays a Video-File. After pressing Home-Button you'll get back to Springboard, but now all is messed up.

    @DJ Xander: So I can't do anything until Jailbreak is out there?
  5. Gman4354

    Gman4354 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    so is it at any use to us as the user
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    and to solve your problem did you try restoring in DFU mode ?

Share This Page