Cyw00d Error (PLEASE HELP!)

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by m3ntoz, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. m3ntoz

    m3ntoz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so I follow all the steps in the cyw00d GUI thing (v. 1.5) and then when I get to step 4 where it says press me, I get a fatal error saying "Run-Time error '340': Control array element '0' doesn't exist"

    Can someone tell me wtf this means? And how I could fix it?
  2. lostfan4

    lostfan4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Does the cmd pop up?
  3. m3ntoz

    m3ntoz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, for like a millisecond, and then it goes away and then the error pops up. Then the program crashes.
  4. lostfan4

    lostfan4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Does your iPod have a white screen?
  5. m3ntoz

    m3ntoz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup. Is that bad?
  6. lostfan4

    lostfan4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    You want a white screen. Hmm.. and did upload 0wn Patch and all the stuff before it?

    Did you install C++ and LibUSB? These might be the problem.
  7. m3ntoz

    m3ntoz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I did. Did you ever get this error before?
  8. lostfan4

    lostfan4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    No.. hm. Maybe you try another GUI or try starting over again.

    I didn't use this program personally, I did it manually.
  9. m3ntoz

    m3ntoz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait, I have windows XP, would that have anything to do with it?
  10. lostfan4

    lostfan4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    No, these programs work best on XP.

Share This Page