Cydia wont work!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by uber hax, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. uber hax

    uber hax Guest

    when i try to use Cydia, i tap install and then it completes the installation process. At the end where it usually says "respring" or "return to cydia", it skips that and kicks to the homescreen. Its says i installed the apps but they dont appear on the springboard.
  2. Joe Rossignol

    Joe Rossignol Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,500
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Check your /Applications/ folder via SSH to see if the applications actually did install.
  3. uber hax

    uber hax Guest

    when i clicked on /Applications it said "no such file or directory" wtf?

    oh i remember, i did the "clear caches thing" and in /Applications, the apps are there. I have to be doing this clear cache thing quite often.

    So, the apps are there but not on the springboard.
  4. Joe Rossignol

    Joe Rossignol Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,500
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Try installing an application manually via SSH, rather than through Cydia and see if the application shows up on your SpringBoard.
  5. uber hax

    uber hax Guest

    yes when i SSH apps in it works fine.
  6. hakk79

    hakk79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,239
    Likes Received:
    60
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Did you try to reboot or respring yourself using a different app?
  7. Joe Rossignol

    Joe Rossignol Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,500
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    I'd recommend a respring as well by using one of those iPod touch utility applications.
  8. uber hax

    uber hax Guest

    resprung using winSCP and ~gpower. still nothing. I did swap the mobileinstallation thing for installing you know what.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    alright. i am an idiot and didnt backup my mobileinstallation like i did the first time around. any way i can get the default.
  9. Joe Rossignol

    Joe Rossignol Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,500
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
  10. Jarlath

    Jarlath Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. The only way to fix this is to restore, and then not touch MobileInstallation next time. Or back it up.

Share This Page