Cydia refresh data on start-up problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Kewlguy23, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. Kewlguy23

    Kewlguy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Hi, I have a 2nd gen ipod jailbroken on 3.0 firmware with redsn0w.
    whenever i open up cydia, it asks to refresh the data, and so i press ok, and everything is fine. what i want to know is how to prevent this from happening, as it gets quite annoying.
    thanks in advance
  2. iptlolage123

    iptlolage123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    well the only way ive ben able to fix it is to delete cydia(unistall it)
    then re install it
  3. freemini

    freemini Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Cydia doesn't ask for refresh WTF?? You mean after it finishes downloading ar start-up a thing pops that tells you what sources it couldn't refresh? You mean that one right? It happens since an update...personally I don't like it. I used to let it sit plugged in with auto-lock turned off since it takes AGES to finish

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. jr23

    jr23 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it against the rules to ask for the cydia app?
  5. ipunbri

    ipunbri New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
  6. iBurnToast

    iBurnToast New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Meh, has not happened to me
  7. Kewlguy23

    Kewlguy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    oh, problem has been solved.
    if anyone else is having this problem, all i did was turn off wifi, go into cydia, let it load up and say "no internet connection", go back to settings, turn wifi off and VOILA all fixed

Share This Page