cydia problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by LLLLLLLLLLLLLL, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. LLLLLLLLLLLLLL

    LLLLLLLLLLLLLL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, I have just jailbroken my ipod touch 2g and whenever I go on cydia's main page it comes up with this error "unable to load" (timed out) does anyone no the solution to this?
  2. PyrettaBlaze

    PyrettaBlaze New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Same thing is happening to me too... I've had it jailbroken since saturday, and cydia has worked fine until now. Maybe I'll reboot.
  3. Phillyblonds

    Phillyblonds New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    same here, its not your fault ,

    cydia is down for now, check tomorrow or something

    it happensevery few months

    since you´re here, check ut tutorial for how to install " installer 4" worked for me,but to be honest cydia seems much more stable , installer app is lagging for some reason
  4. LLLLLLLLLLLLLL

    LLLLLLLLLLLLLL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh thx I thought it was my problem
  5. Firebird94

    Firebird94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I want to get logome but cydia is down. Guess i'll ssh it.
  6. soccerperson4

    soccerperson4 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yeah I just got done jailbreaking and it says it's under construction right now.
  7. giannaros

    giannaros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    There are thousands of threads on this!!!
  8. Edin.

    Edin. New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Thought it was only me. Was about to reboot my iPod. Guess I'll SSH for the time being.
  9. jean195

    jean195 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yoooo I really really need help:
    Every time I try to install anything on Cydia i get this message saying NetDB: Open nodename nor servname provided, or not known. It's been like this for days. I really don't know what to do.
    Anybody have some suggestions?
  10. deeboy55

    deeboy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    this happened yesterday because the main source went down. its back now

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page