Cydia Errors, Pictures Inside

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Skou, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. Skou

    Skou New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Hello ifans.com

    I just re-jailbroke my iPod in a hope of getting rid of those errors, but sadly, I still get them. So now I decided to ask inhere, maybe some could tell me whats wrong?

    Pictures:

    http://img191.imageshack.us/i/img0001j.png
    http://img258.imageshack.us/i/img0002.png
    http://img153.imageshack.us/i/img0003lw.png
    http://img137.imageshack.us/i/img0004h.png
    http://img258.imageshack.us/i/img0005.png
    http://img88.imageshack.us/i/img0006hs.png
    http://img408.imageshack.us/i/img0007h.png

    It's just when I open cydia and it updates the database etc etc. then it comes as "Error: Cached Failed".

    Hmm, for some reason the pictures won't be shown, so I just write the links so you can manually click them.

    ~Best Regards,

    Skou

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Lux2GS

    Lux2GS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,678
    Likes Received:
    138
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Hmnnn

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    The magic of fast releases, egohot <3

    Restore to a fresh 4.1 and try again.
  3. Skou

    Skou New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Did that a couple of times, still don't work.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. InfinitiProject

    InfinitiProject Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    33
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    ....fail, and this is why:

    You don't need to restore. Wait for it to error then refresh.
    Cydia will show that it needs to be updated. Update and those errors will be gone.

    Some of those repos don't work anymore, and just about all Jailbreak apps do the same thing you're having a problem with.
  5. cjainy

    cjainy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Another reason could be that the repos are currently bogged down with visitors/downloaders such as yourself and they can't handle all of the visitors.
  6. SumDaii

    SumDaii Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I get those all the time - it's just saying that those particular repos are down or something. It still works for me though; you don't have anything to really worry about.
  7. Skou

    Skou New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Okay, thanks guys!

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Your help is appreciated.

    Now is my only problem that the Wi-Fi won't work optimal.
  8. metaldood

    metaldood New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    iSpazio repo is down I think. Now Cydia is giving a Bad gateway error. Maybe updating?
  9. prettygeek1985

    prettygeek1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I'm glad its not just me (as far as the Cydia problem). I've had the Bad Gateway message all day. Maybe the server is overloaded...or its a problem with the jailbreak. I restored my iPod, but I don't know if I'll try again.
  10. Skou

    Skou New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Seems to be a common problem.

Share This Page