Customize.

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.4 Jailbreak' started by jgl1115, Feb 29, 2008.

  1. jgl1115

    jgl1115 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Okay, i Jailbroke 1.1.4 and i'm in the process of getting all of my apps back, but theres not a Customize for version 1.1.4...can somebody make one or something...thanks.
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Anything for you!
  3. jgl1115

    jgl1115 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    lol...nice....but seriously is there any customize version for 1.1.4?
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    There isn't much of anything for 1.1.4 right now because they haven't even really got the jailbreak complete. Give them some time! Change the plist file to say 1.1.3 and it might work fairly well. There is a fix in the works. Seriously you should have waited as 1.1.4 does nothing for you right now!
  5. jgl1115

    jgl1115 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    alrightyy...thanks :]
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    do you know how to change the plist file in Springboard? Just change from 1.1.4 to 1.1.3 and reboot

    go to /System/Library/Coreservices/ and change the Systemversion.plist with notepad or whatever to read 1.1.3 instead of 1.1.4. Let me know how it goes
  7. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Skylar's modded version works for me.
    To get it to install, just edit your RemotePackages.plist in /var/mobile/Library/Installer.
    Search for "modded", then find the FirmwareVersionIs array and make it 1.1.3.
    I think it's better than being lame and changing your system version..
  8. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Yeah man, don't be lame!
  9. jgl1115

    jgl1115 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    okay i changed the thing to 1.1.3 and when i go into customize it does thespicychicked.com logo and then goes to the main screen but then it crashes....oh nvm...this time it worked
    THANKS!!!
  10. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    It usualy crashes once or twice before it works. Glad it worked!

Share This Page