Customize doesn't work ?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Nik0, May 27, 2008.

  1. Nik0

    Nik0 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Customize doesn't work when i go into the program its go back to homescreen why ?
  2. swillard8

    swillard8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    11
    Set permissions to 777 in ssh
  3. TmacHot

    TmacHot Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    when u install customize then install SUID lib fix
  4. Nik0

    Nik0 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have try, but i can't find it..
  5. TmacHot

    TmacHot Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    (suid lib fix ? ) i think it is in tweaks 1.1.3 or
    add shai +130 sources
  6. heureuses

    heureuses New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi i got the same problem with my ipod touch
    he doesn't want to let me go in customize
  7. Joe Rossignol

    Joe Rossignol Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,500
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    The most common reason why the Customize application will not open, and just return to SpringBoard, is because you need to install the SUID Lib Fix. It can be found under 'Tweaks (1.1.4)' once you add this source below to Installer:

    http://www.trejan.com/irepo


    To add a source to Installer, go into Installer and:

    1) Tap 'Sources' in the bottom black bar.
    2) Tap 'Edit' in the top-right corner.
    3) Tap 'Add' in the top-left corner.
    4) Type in the source above, and let it refresh.
  8. Dan O

    Dan O New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Soz for bump, this may be noob, But I used the fix above, and it opens, but it prompts me to make an account? And when i click create it just sends me back to the home screen...

Share This Page