customize 2.0

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.4 Jailbreak' started by Auburnfan190, May 30, 2008.

  1. Auburnfan190

    Auburnfan190 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    customize doesnt even have alot of stuff on it at all? kinda stupid.
  2. Axis

    Axis Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,288
    Likes Received:
    133
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    It takes a bit of getting used to, but I guess some prefer the classic look of v1.22 and below.
  3. Auburnfan190

    Auburnfan190 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah but i mean theres like nothing in 2.0 theres nothing on there, its just like different backgrounds and crap, i was expecting icons and sliders and application images and all that.
  4. agarwal1

    agarwal1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    They do have all that stuff. Go to customizeapp.com. The actual customize has problems in showing up all of those goodies.
  5. awal

    awal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    31
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    You need to clear the cache often in 2.0 to refresh the theme browser. And check out the File Sets section, that's where all the sliders and stuff like that is.
  6. Auburnfan190

    Auburnfan190 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i went to the site, and someone suggested download the old version, so i did, and it only has all my backup, and no place to get new stuff, so i unistall it to get back 2.0 and its gone.... wat the heck?

    Edit: nevermind i got it working
  7. Auburnfan190

    Auburnfan190 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    new problem, i updated to 2.0.0B10 but installer says i have an update to B5 and i updated, then it says i need to update to B10 and keeps doing this, how do i make it stop tellin me to update once i have B10? cuz the little red 1 is pissing me off
  8. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Get rid of all the extra sources you have or download the latest version and deal with it. It's not uncommon for this to happen and you just need to check which version you have before you update.
  9. Auburnfan190

    Auburnfan190 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have modded customize and customize but everytime i unistall modded in unistalls the whole customize?

Share This Page