custom slider problem

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by kOrNwHeAt, Oct 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kOrNwHeAt

    kOrNwHeAt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    ok before anyone complains, yes I have searched this and I have tried what people have said on other threads and nothing has worked.
    I have made a custom main slider image, I was able to successfully able to upload it to my iTouch and customize saw it and everything but when i set it to my custom image it doesn't show up on the main slider when I lock my iTouch to test it.
    any one have any ideas?
  2. jord

    jord New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    3
    are you sure you set it as your main slider, and not the phone slider, or the power slider?
  3. f1n3

    f1n3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im actually having the same problem as him and yeah it is set as mainSlider.

    I am not that worried about it though, I was wondering if anyone knew where I find the stock one it came with.
  4. spoolin

    spoolin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Put the .png files into the 'Backup' folder with the original.

    Then use Customize to select the new slider button.

    Should work then.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. f1n3

    f1n3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant seem to find the backup folder.

    Is it in the application/customize.app?
  6. spoolin

    spoolin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, should be - Library/Customize/PowerSliderImages/BackUP/ put the images in there.

    Let me know if this works for you.
    It works for me.

    Chris.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. f1n3

    f1n3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahhhhhhh I was in the wrong folder.
    I feel like a noob now.

    Yeah it works. Thanks a mill buddy.
  8. spoolin

    spoolin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. RedRoo

    RedRoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    um... mine still doesnt work!
    I can see it in Customize under backup section, right under the default one, tap on it to chose, confirm the selection, restart and... nothing. No change to main slider.
    What can i be doing wrong?
  10. f1n3

    f1n3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you set it to 755?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page