Create duplicate icons (no safari)

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by daconcerror, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. daconcerror

    daconcerror Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Many of you might have seen the guide on how to make duplicate icons through safari but this way loads the app like it is a perfectly normal app.

    1) SSH and make a folder called *dupe app2*, i was making a Cydia duplicate to i called it Cydia2.app

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    2) Open up the folder and select all of the files that AREN'T .pngs or info.plist and hit Copy/Link

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    3) Create a LINK to these files inside your new file (Cydia2.app)

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    4) COPY the .pngs and the info.plist

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    5) PASTE them into the new folder

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    6) Open up Info.plist in your new app and edit these two strings:

    <key>CFBundleName</key>

    and

    <key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>

    and change them to whatever you want them to be called, for cydia i changed them to:

    <key>CFBundleName</key>
    <string>Cydia2</string>

    and

    <key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
    <string>com.saurik.Cydia2</string>


    and voila (i did it twice for Cydia):

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    p.s i'm currently experimenting with AppStore apps
  2. hellodrsoul

    hellodrsoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    what is the point of "duplicate icons".is it possible to run "two cydias" at a time?
  3. daconcerror

    daconcerror Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    no but on my ipod i duplicated 4 icons to make a "sidebar" on every page, or, if you have a theme like siimples you might want to fill a row with all of the same icon so that no-matter where you click it will open that app
  4. mikec1985

    mikec1985 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    I was wondering about this with some of the new themes coming around and thought why cant someone just make a mobile substrate plug in that extends the length of where you touch to launch the app so no matter where you touch on the row it will launch the app. Sorry if cant understand lol.
  5. daconcerror

    daconcerror Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i think its because it SB is made to hold 4x4 objects so to if you were to extend the touching area it would try to push othe objects off the page
  6. mikec1985

    mikec1985 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    Well that wouldn't matter if you only had one icon for each row.
  7. daconcerror

    daconcerror Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    suppose, i dunno why then
  8. caboose1408

    caboose1408 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I understand this is an old thread but this seems like it would help me out for one of my retired themes. I couldnt make custom icons because they would show up in multitasking and it looks weird. So having a duplicate allows me to hide the original app and have the duplicate running with the original apps icon in multitasking?
  9. taichimaster

    taichimaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    AppStore

    daconcerror,

    I know this is a relatively old link. But I was wondering if you ever got this to work with AppStore icons? If so, where would I find the folders/files and does it use the same procedure as described above?

    Thanks,
    Dani

Share This Page