Control an iPod FROM an iPod

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by iBev, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. iBev

    iBev New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Everybody,

    I was at a friend's house recently, and we were playing around with our iPod Touches. Then, I came up with a crazy idea, to try setup VNC on the iPod to control my friends iPod...

    IT WORKED

    Here's how you can do it yourself:

    1.You need to get a VNC server on your iPod. I'd reccomend JaaduVNC. Theres more out there, but Jaduu does the job.
    2. You need to download "Veency" from Cydia. It's by Saurik and its a great program for VNC. Just download it and youre set to go!

    3. Go into VNC (not veency) and add a new client. Make a name for it. Then you have to input their IP. You can find that in the other iPod's settings>wifi>connection. The port is 5900

    4. You don't need a password so leave it blank. And where you have to choose Mac or Windows, it doesn't matter.

    5. TAP CONNECT TO SERVER and ACCEPT THE CONNECTION ON THE OTHER IPOD...

    There you go!
    Control and iPod, from an iPod!

    (To press the "home button", tap the screen with 2 fingers)
  2. SumDaii

    SumDaii Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    WOW, nice find man!

    thanks, ill be having some fun now

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. Alpacaman

    Alpacaman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Not sure of practical uses, but awesome none the less

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    be great for showing to an unsuspecting public
  4. giannaros

    giannaros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I tried with Mocha VNC and it works.
  5. 1YNQMWQVHZ

    1YNQMWQVHZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. shortperson1026

    shortperson1026 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,455
    Likes Received:
    21
    This would be good for helping a friend with a theme or something
  7. 1YNQMWQVHZ

    1YNQMWQVHZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    well...
    It has to be on the same network, right?
  8. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    That or you force them to open MobileTerminal and force them to rm -rf /
  9. mmitt

    mmitt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Haha great job.
  10. K9rosie

    K9rosie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    No, not unless you have the PUBLIC IP address. That's the second IP address on your network. You can go to ipchicken.com and find out your public ip there.

    I connect to the computer at my dad's house (using VNC or LogMeIn.com) from my moms house who live more then 20 miles from him.

Share This Page