connected to wifi?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by cloverz7, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. cloverz7

    cloverz7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my ipod in finally, and was wondering to jailbreak do you have to have a wifi connection? and do you have to have it on the computer also? or can the computer be wired and ipod be wifi
  2. iStealth

    iStealth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think if you search, this topic is covered elsewhere, but I think the short answer is yes you need Wifi.
  3. kinematic@yahoo.com

    kinematic@yahoo.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will need WiFi to jailbreak it as you need to get onto the internet to get to one of the various TIFF exploits.

    I've heard that this is now the easiest way to do it, but be cautious as feedback is just starting to come in about it, which all seems to be positive.

    http://www.tuaw.com/2007/10/29/instant-jailbreak-for-iphone-and-ipod-touch/

    Cheers
  4. cloverz7

    cloverz7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the Computer need to be on wifi or can it be wired?
  5. iStealth

    iStealth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0

    I am pretty sure just wifi on the ipod.... your PC can be wired.
  6. Blake

    Blake Super Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    63
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Yes, If you have a stable wifi connection no computer is needed(except to add music,videos,ETC).
    Thanks to a new tiff exploit that allows you to visit one link and it installs installer and everything.
  7. kinematic@yahoo.com

    kinematic@yahoo.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    As long as the PC is wired to the same network as your WiFi. If they aren't you'll have some issues with trying to SSH into it in the future.

Share This Page