Compaq Presario V6000?

Discussion in 'Linux' started by noobishipodkid3434, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. noobishipodkid3434

    noobishipodkid3434 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    I remember last time I tried Ubuntu on meh computer, it didn't work and I found out something with the specs of the presario V6310US, or maybe even just the V6000 didn't work well with it. I heard there was an update or something, and wondering if I can use it yet and toss Vista out the window?

    Specs (that I know of..)
    Compaq Presario V6310US Notebook PC
    AMD Turion64x2 Mobile Technology TL-50m 1.60GHz
    952 MB RAM
    Vista 32-bit
  2. bob vansteel

    bob vansteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    56
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    from what you have there, it sounds like linux would work fine.....but just to be safe, i'd partition your drive and install it on that separate parttion.that way if it doesn't work, you jst delete the partition and expand the windows partition back to normal.
  3. Cyanidepoison

    Cyanidepoison Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    The whole point of a LiveCD is to try and use the distro without installing it. If everything works on the LiveCD, everything and more will work on the install. You can install restricted drivers if you need to do that as well.
  4. dima the great

    dima the great New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Only thing that might pose a threat (seeing as you have an HP computer) you might have one of the Broadcom cards, but in the newer versions they're not that bad but not "out of the box" either.
  5. redforeva

    redforeva New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    3
    By the way, your processor is 64bit if you didn't know.

Share This Page