COD 5 Saving Issues

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by ryanlusk, Dec 25, 2008.

  1. ryanlusk

    ryanlusk Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been playing the first level on COD 5 for about the fourth time now.
    I go to load it and it says "ERROR - save game data is incompatible with the current version of the game. You may continue from the beginning of your most recent mission or exit to the menus"

    Either option I press doesn't do anything.

    The disk is brand new , it's on my XBOX 360.
    But people have also seen the issue on PS3.
    So don't even try to bring up how 360's suck.

    So what the f*** is up ?
    Anyone know what to do ?
  2. rileyman

    rileyman Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
  3. mikec1985

    mikec1985 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    Since your only on the first level, delete your save so it will start over. The file may be corrupt.
  4. ryanlusk

    ryanlusk Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha , you must think your awful cool , uselessly boosting your post count like that. I play online , but I want the gamerscore for campaign as well.
    Please for the future post useful comments.

    And mikec ,
    I've done that 4 times now.
    I've just beaten the first level for the fifth time now and it did it again.
    -_-

    So no one knows a fix ?
  5. iamkewl

    iamkewl Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, it sounds like something is corrupt in your hard drive.

    You can save in other games right?

    btw..pm me if ya wanna play sometime
  6. ryanlusk

    ryanlusk Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    The thing is lots of other people are having the problem as well. But I couldn't find any fixes or nothing.

    Is there a way to fix my hard drive ?
    I'd rather not do that , since it'd erase everything.


    Oh , and EFFY0USEAKAY is my gamertag
    ^
    That's a zero , not an "O"
  7. micaheljcaboose

    micaheljcaboose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    82
    I just pressed restart from last mission. It happened to me once and I haven't gotten it again.
  8. Totally 1337

    Totally 1337 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Is your disc scratched?
  9. Led

    Led Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,975
    Likes Received:
    1
    You disk might be defective. E-mail activision and try to get a new one.
  10. ryanlusk

    ryanlusk Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's BRAND NEW
    And other people have had the problem as well.
    I think it happens when you go from a Live connection , to not being connected.
    That's when it seemed to happen.

Share This Page