circuitous

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by shashanknegi, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i downloaded circuitous and whenever i try to get an app, lets say a battery app, it will show up in the side bar and then immediatly go away, or it even wont show up, like the stocks app. i have backgrounder too. i have short hold for the activation of circuitous. i also had proswitcher installed at the same time, but id ont think it mattered since i didnt put any activation on it. what do i do to get it to work?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    anyone?
  2. Naveen121

    Naveen121 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,085
    Likes Received:
    65
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    You should use a program from Cydia called ProSwitcher. It is way better and can be accessed from almost anywhere, not just your springboard.
  3. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    yeah, except circuitous has a lighter foot print and i like the UI better.
  4. Bubalooshi

    Bubalooshi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling it. Or Respringing?

    I don't know if this matters to you (you talked about lighter footprints), but Kirikae seems to put out better battery results compared to Circuitous for me.
  5. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i figured it out, i have to open the app, then press springboard in the switcher in order to save it in the dock

    thanks for all the help though.
  6. Samphotog

    Samphotog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    or you could just background it it doesnt use a different method, it's more for switching between backgrounded apps than it is actually having them background through it but if you switch t another backgrounded app like mail with a non backgrounded app open itll background that app that isnt yet as it switches to the backgrounded one
  7. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    wtf?? could you use periods?

Share This Page