Chrono Trigger Problem

Discussion in 'iOS Emulators' started by achung113, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. achung113

    achung113 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Has ne one played chrono trigger and faced an error after capturing the mouse, u r required to press l + r and then a to continue on in the game i heard other problems where u wernt able to continue on some emulators do u kno if it works on dis ipod emu?
  2. Lorem Ipsum

    Lorem Ipsum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    im not sure if snes4iphone allows for 3 point recognition. other iphone/touch apps do though, so either i could be wrong or there could be an update

    edit: although, you could just carry the save file over to your pc/mac and get past that part, then transfer those files back over to your iphone/touch.
  3. Aurongel

    Aurongel Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, that's what I had to do. At the mouse part in the future, you need to set your PC emulator so that one key has the functions of both the L and the R keys. once done, then you just tap the "double key" and whatever key A may be set to, then simply tap the control, panel.

    By the way, I myself am a huge Chrono Trigger fan, it's a great game

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    . But has anyone noticed that certain layers displayed in snes4iphone seem to display oddly. For example, certain layers that should be 50% transparent are 0% transparent.

    I've noticed this odd problem in the medieval age, where on the overworld map, the fog is all black, making it very difficult to see where I am going,

    has anyone else encountered this problem?
  4. SheStoleMyBagel

    SheStoleMyBagel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Aurongel, have you tried turning on "Transparency" in your settings? I've heard that turning on transparency solves a similar problem in Zelda.
  5. outsanity54

    outsanity54 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I get to the Future for the first time, the domes are all clouded jand stuff.

    I can't see ANYTHING unless I go back out.

    =/
  6. Natedejongh

    Natedejongh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone
    yeah i had the same problem with chrono trigger, im about to go try to do it on pc, thanks for the posts

    Please Register or Log in to view images





    Edit: i just tried to do it on the pc and i get confused about where files go and which files to use and wich emulator to use, any help?
  7. mkat25

    mkat25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    hey i get the same cloud did you figure how to make it go away?
  8. mrlarter

    mrlarter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    you need to turn on transparency in the settings area
  9. mkat25

    mkat25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    can somone explain how to transfer the save file to your com?
  10. Aurongel

    Aurongel Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    8
    Me too! I had to beat that on my PC emu

Share This Page