Change Boot Logo

Discussion in 'iOS Themes and Customization' started by gadget69, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. gadget69

    gadget69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I'd like to change the boot logo. I did take a look at logome, but that requries being broken with redsnow, I broke with QuickFreedom. Options?
  2. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Then re-jailbreak with redsn0w 0.3?

    Edit: Or just do a NOR Flash from Quickfreedom and change it that way.
  3. gadget69

    gadget69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    If i re-jailbreak with redsnow will I loose my apps, music,....?
  4. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    no....
  5. gadget69

    gadget69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    That was way to easy, much quicker than QuickFreedom.
  6. PyroJoe

    PyroJoe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont understand, when I tried to change my boot logo with LogoMe, it just froze on a white sceen, all I had was either Preview or Flash, and it didnt change the boot logo, even after re-booting my ipod!
  7. gadget69

    gadget69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I don't think I can help with this, still very new myself. But LogoMe from what I read will only work with an itouch jailbroken with redsnow.
  8. Sduvick

    Sduvick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yes that's true. it only works if you used redsn0w 0.3 beta. anything else hasn't been patched for the new logoMe, so it won't work.

Share This Page