Change Boot Logo W/O Loosing Apps?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by HaGGardSmurf, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. HaGGardSmurf

    HaGGardSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am on 2.0.1, and have like 4 pages of apps and a nice theme all my icons arranged nicely etc.

    When I try to open my already pwnt firmware, it says unknown file (Im assuming because its unsigned?)

    How can I change my boot logo without loosing all my apps etc?

    Can I take a clean 2.0.1 and pwn it and change the boot logo then restore with it? Will I still have all my apps etc?
  2. cometobuy

    cometobuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    need that too.
  3. HaGGardSmurf

    HaGGardSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. cometobuy

    cometobuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    if ill put 2.0.1 frimware on winpwn and i have 2.0.2 on ipod will it work ?
  5. HaGGardSmurf

    HaGGardSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure, just jailbreak 2.0.2.

    Anyways back on topic... Can anyone answer my question?
  6. cometobuy

    cometobuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. HaGGardSmurf

    HaGGardSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dude I posted a link to that same thread like 4 posts up.

    I want some clarification on that...

    I answered your question "I dont know, just pwn 2.0.2"
  8. Veritas06

    Veritas06 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    You can change the logos with QuickPwn. Almost all of the 2.0.2 Jailbreak threads have has questions about it. More or less, you just have to remove the Cydia/Installer lines from the exe (or bat) & run it =).

Share This Page