iOS 3.1 Can't upgrade to 3.1!!!!

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by DA1213, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. DA1213

    DA1213 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I have a 2nd Generation iPod Touch, running 2.2.1. Just updated to iTunes 9. I have been trying all day to upgrade to 3.1 and get the following message:

    "Your request could not be completed. Make sure your computer's date is set correctly and that it accepts cookies from the iTunes music store."

    My date is correct and as far as I know my computer accepts cookies from iTunes. I typically use firefox as my browser (3.0.14) and have done everything I can think of (restart, cleared private data, cleared cookies, etc).

    The fact that I am using an older iBook G4 shouldn't matter should it? Help!!
  2. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Dude, be happy your still on 3.0, you can still jailbreak.
    3.1 is not very good.
  3. ryanangus

    ryanangus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since the OP does want 3.1.1, I suggest finding a direct download from Apples servers. iTunes is a horrible download tool, especially on windows

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Dude, be more helpful.
    3.0 is not very good when compared to the bug fixes and other little things 3.1 fixes.

    OP, try clicking check for updates in iTunes and then download the firmware.
  5. atxplus

    atxplus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I had a problem where i was on the apple web page. It offered the 3.1 upgrade to buy. I clicked on the link and it then said itunes should open automatically. It didn't so after letting it sit there with the page opened for half an hour ( went to dinner) still nothing, so I downloaded safari, and was able to finish the upgrade.
  6. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Sorry, geez.

    Just go here for 3.1 AS LONG AS YOU PAID FOR 3.0

    And SHIFT + RESTORE and find your 3.1 firmware.(I recomend this one)
    Or
    SHIFT + CHECK FOR UPDATES and find your 3.1 firmware.
  7. darkshadow

    darkshadow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    He has not paid for 3.0 since he explicitly states he is on 2.2.1 and I think the problem is with the purchase because of the error stated. I just don't know how to fix it.
  8. iBoss™

    iBoss™ Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    This MIGHT work...

    Go to Add or Remove Programs.
    Uninstall the Following:

    - Apple Mobile Device Support
    - Bonjour
    - iTunes
    - QuickTime

    Restart your computer.

    Now go here and redownload iTunes.

    Restart again.

    Open iTunes, and try it again.
    Post results so I can further assist you.
  9. gjmdeputy

    gjmdeputy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Well, I paid for the 3.1 upgrade but everytime I try to upgrade it freezes me on the iTunes logo and USB screen. I can't do anything once this happens.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    I have had to go to the Apple store three times now to have them get me "unfrozen" and what a pain in the butt that is. Some of the apps I have paid for are now not syncing since it is not compatible with 2.2.1. Does anyone know a step by step process that I can do to get this upgrade? I tried to have Apple upgrade me at the store but they said it needed to be done from my computer which is a desktop if that makes a difference.

Share This Page