Cant shift click to restore!!!

Discussion in 'iTunes' started by royboy303, Sep 20, 2008.

  1. royboy303

    royboy303 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok I have a Pwned ipod touch running 2.0.. I want to restore to 2.1
    Somehow when i shift-click it doesnt work at all. It does asks to backup and download the firmware! Please HelP! I reinstalled itunes like 4 times now and still nothing works...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. miketastic

    miketastic New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a mac then it's alt+click
  3. murphmanny

    murphmanny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    it's option click restore on mac to let you know
  4. royboy303

    royboy303 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea. But im running vista.. Ive succesfully shift -restored on previous versions on itunes in the past.
  5. murphmanny

    murphmanny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    restart your computer
    then retry the shift click
  6. cainy

    cainy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    shift + click working fine here on itunes 8, vista SP1

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    , just hold shift for about 5 seconds b4 clicking, otherwise the download box pops up
  7. miketastic

    miketastic New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have an old one. On the new ones the key profoundly reads 'alt'.
  8. murphmanny

    murphmanny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    3
  9. royboy303

    royboy303 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ill try this hangon ....

    also Ive restated my comp soo many time now and it still hasnt worked
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    hmm.. Ive tried it it doesnt work. It just comes up back up or not to back up.. etc

    do i hold down the shift key and the restore buttons for 5 secs?
  10. P0150N0U5 F15)-(

    P0150N0U5 F15)-( Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    7
    Can you use it when typing to make capitals? Try a USB keyboard...

Share This Page