can't get customize to work

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by dark_cloud, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded the newest version of customize on my computer and put it on my touch using total commander and now it loads the spicy chicken screen then goes back to the home screen

    any idas on what to do?

    thanks
  2. Qbeck

    Qbeck Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    why didn't you just put it on frmo the installer?

    and to fix that just keep opening it and tapping the screen-IT WORKS
  3. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, and i dont have wifi at home so i can only download stuff when i can find a connection

    but thanks i'll try it

    edit: ok how many times do i need to do this, i've been opening and tapping since you posted

    thanks
  4. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry for double post but i just relized was i supposed to set the permission thing the 755 deal everybody is always talkng about, if so how do i do this in total commander
  5. nightfall

    nightfall New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't think you can. Just use winscp if you are on windows, if you are on a mac use cuteftp.
  6. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    doesn't winscp have to have a wifi connection, if it does i dont have one at home
  7. mnl831

    mnl831 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
  8. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok cool but what did that have to do with my question?
  9. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there anyway to set permissions without using wifi

    thanks

Share This Page