Cant get access to Safari....Please help..!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by kozy07, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. kozy07

    kozy07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    My itouch just arrived today,I can not access to the Safari even I have connected it with wifi.
    The singal is full.And the wifi works for my laptop and my frd's laptop as well.
    Does anyone know what w wrong with it.? I appreciate for your help!!
    p.s the firmware version is 1.1.1
  2. matrixxx01

    matrixxx01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have the same problem, but i've had my ipod, and it has been connected for awhile. full bars, connected correctly; but now i just can't get internet access. it makes no sense.
  3. kozy07

    kozy07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya...I even got a strong signal with it .
    In fact ,my friend ables to connect his itouch to safari with the SAME router i m using..

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    It s so weird.. I really have no idea what s going on ?
    Anyone has any suggestions for me ???
    Should I upgrade to 1.1.2 or 1.1.3 ?
  4. ChrisHH

    ChrisHH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    check IP Address

    I would check first that the iPod got a valid IP addess.
    Go to Settings -> Wi-Fi -> (tick the blue arrow in the line with your Network name)
    check the IP Address: e.g. 192.168.1.22
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router 192.168.1.1

    If the DHCP server in your router has got a problem, it might not give a correct Address.

    Alternatively you set put a Static IP Address

    Another possibility is that your Wi-Fi Addess (MAC Address) is not in the router's access table.

    Try it out, and good luck

    Chris
  5. freshnewton7

    freshnewton7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    3
    Another problem is that you may have to reset your network connections to do this go to settings/general/and at the very bottem reset then click on "reset network settings"

    your ipod will reboot then try to set up you network connection again.

    This worked for me.
  6. kozy07

    kozy07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANK YOU FOR YOUR REPLIES !!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    ChrisHH...I checked my ip address and the router address ,etc.
    They are all correct.
    Then I checked the Wi-Fi Addess. And it is in the router's access table too!


    freshnewton7....I did reset the network setting...but it still dosent work... - - "

    It is so weird

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    .....help....
  7. freshnewton7

    freshnewton7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    3
    yoooo i just thought of somethin do this unplug your modem then your router then plug you modem in then router let it sit for about 10 min it will renew you wireless network

    tell me if that helps
  8. kozy07

    kozy07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    freshnewton7
    ...erm..I tried the method of unplug the modem and router and plug them in after a while.
    but it did not work
    thz for ur method tho!
  9. ChrisHH

    ChrisHH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    if nothing helps - restore your ipod

    Possibly an internal error. if your ipod is still 1.1.1
    I would restore same software (1.1.1) with iTunes 7.5
  10. kozy07

    kozy07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh i see.!

    erm..actually I did that before

    I read some posts previsouly ,those theads asked you to press the wake and home button first.....etc.. I did not do this step tho ,so I m not sure if I did it in a right way.
    I just downloaded the firmware 1.1.1 online.Then connected my itouch to itune(7.5). Then i pressed "shift" and clicked "restore". Picked 1.1.1 firmware.

    Any suggestions ?Andi have upgraded my itunes to 7.6 now......

Share This Page