can't downgrade yet a weird shsh files being saved

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by azntiger1000, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. azntiger1000

    azntiger1000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    hey everyone. the problem is that i can't seem to do a restore to a 3.1.2 firmware. currently i have 3.1.2 fw installed and jailbroken. in cydia it logs in as 3.1.3 for some odd reason. every time i do restore, itunes gives me an error saying "The iPod could not be restore. This device isn't eligible for the requested build."

    obviously i think cydia isn't recording the shsh file. i did the umbrella thing too and i can't seem to get my shsh file out either. wth...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    saurik stopped holding 3.1.2 along time ago, it just holds 3.1.3 now
  3. azntiger1000

    azntiger1000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    oh damn. so what does this mean? i can't restore unless they release the jailbreak of 3.1.3?
  4. ownerofspam

    ownerofspam Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    You can restore...you'll just have to go up to 3.1.3. Are you having issues with 3.1.2 jailbroken?
  5. azntiger1000

    azntiger1000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    a little. its lagging laggy so i want to "format" it. however i dont want to go up to 3.1.3 because that means i can't jailbreak.
  6. ownerofspam

    ownerofspam Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    your best bet is to delete apps off that you downloaded from cydia and to make sure you don't have backgrounder or other multitasking set to put apps in the background you don't know about.

    You probably just have some apps that run all the time (winterboard,kirake, etc) that are clogging up your ram. Just delete apps from cydia you don't need and it will hopefully help.
  7. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    how many mobile substrates are you running? you can check using sbsettings, more, mobile substrates
  8. azntiger1000

    azntiger1000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    ooo. i see what you guys are saying. damn so pretty much i can't restore 3.1.2 fw? this sucks!

Share This Page