Can't click inside my apps

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by arsenalfcfan35, Jun 9, 2008.

  1. arsenalfcfan35

    arsenalfcfan35 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I was just installing Caterpillar (not kate) and a rip dev package. It was going fine, and I restarted my ipod. Now, every single app i go into won't let me click around or interact. I had this problem before, and I turned my ipod on and off and it was fine. I've restarted my ipod about 10 times now it still isn't letting me go into anything. Any help???
  2. JOS

    JOS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Yea, I can help.
    uninstall Caterpillar and install Kate.
    Bear in mind that Kate and Caterpillar are the same thing.
    Kate is a more, updated version of Caterpillar.
    Plus Kate might include that bug fix that you are having.
    I hope I helped u man.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. super51fan

    super51fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    54
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i had that problem too.
    if you look when you press the lock button you can see a faint outline of your unlock screen
  4. arsenalfcfan35

    arsenalfcfan35 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    If i install kate i can't do anything, i'll have to pay

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    It isn't a problem with caterpillar, i've had it before without rip dev or caterpillar installed
    so...

    I know^^^^ super51fan is also describing an issue i have
  5. arsenalfcfan35

    arsenalfcfan35 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump

    i know its kinda soon but I want it fixed b4 the WWDC. Also, I just deleted caterpillar.app and rebooted. Now there's no caterpillar, but I still can't get in my apps. I just need to get into installer. Can I navigate through an app on winscp or something?

    plz help!
  6. Gitykins

    Gitykins Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you recently use BossTool to relocate your apps? If so, it may have failed and moved them, but not symlinked them, so that none of the apps know where to look for the files to boot up.
  7. Gman4354

    Gman4354 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    reply

    i have experienced the same problem

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    i had to restore and re jailbreak

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page