Can we play PC games on iTouch

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by theusbkey, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. theusbkey

    theusbkey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    my question is: how can I put a PC game on the iTouch?
    I know that using certain software, you can simulate playing the game (eg. VNC)
    What I would like to do is to install Heroes og Might and Magic 3 on the iTouch. Is there a way?
  2. Duykur

    Duykur Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    0
    HAHAHAHAHA

    Did you just ask if you could play pc games on a 500 mhz processor???

    Think about it for a minute
  3. jamil_d

    jamil_d Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    There's a large gap between what an iPod can handle and what a Desktop or laptop can handle.
  4. theusbkey

    theusbkey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to play Heroes on my first computer - 133Mhz CPU with 64MB of RAM
  5. SiXAXiS

    SiXAXiS Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    HAHAHAHA ROFLMFAO!!!!

    the only way is if you care to recode the entire game in iPhone SDK.
  6. theusbkey

    theusbkey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    care to give me an example, please?
  7. Zelda4Touch

    Zelda4Touch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    hahahahhahahhahahahahahhaha, sorry but, we cant even emulate an N64 never mind PC
  8. theusbkey

    theusbkey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    For now, I just care if there is a way. Please, I am looking for a simpler answers here, than the answers you guys are giving me

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. SmoothTroopa

    SmoothTroopa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    pffft i play crysis on high with no problem on my touch. Jk
  10. jamil_d

    jamil_d Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Simple Answer: NO.

    Although there are some exceptions, if the developer ports the application. But no.

Share This Page