Can the GM 3.0 fix my problem?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Cam, Jun 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cam

    Cam Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    I had a problem. I restored to a 3.0 beta, and I wasn't a developer. I was slapped with the 3.0 baseband, but 2.2.1 software, therefore, I'm not able to make calls. If I get the GM (Gold) version that was seeded to developers, will it need the activation, like the betas?
  2. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Yes, yes it will. (Need activation)
  3. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Why did you restore to a 3.0 beta in the first place?
  4. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Because he's Cam!
  5. Cam

    Cam Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    That's odd. In the ******* I saw, the comments consisted of people saying it worked without a license.

    (And I was an idiot, who wanted 3.0 a bit early. My loss =p)
  6. studangerous

    studangerous Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,975
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Hey looks like you've had enough punishment already so I'm not going to ban yuo on this occasion for discussing illegal/pirated material. But I will ask that you go and read our forum rules before you post again please. We have a zero tolerance policy on piracy and theft here, so just don't.

    Thread closed
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page