Can Only Run App From IDE?

Discussion in 'Jiggy Runtime Development' started by Nickll9009, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. Nickll9009

    Nickll9009 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Can Only Run Apps From IDE?

    Ok so i made a couple of apps, and hey all ran wirelessly (on touch, not from IDE) and now the one I like the most will only launch form the IDE. Any ideas?
  2. The Ax

    The Ax Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    22
  3. Nickll9009

    Nickll9009 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    iPod touch
    It already was so anyone else got anything?
  4. The Ax

    The Ax Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    22
    Do you have plist right?
    com.•••••.myapp
  5. Nickll9009

    Nickll9009 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    iPod touch


    Nope it wasnt but i changed it and still no go
  6. hockeypanda32

    hockeypanda32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    89
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Here is what I would try, backup your jiggy apps, uninstall jiggy and Jiggy runtime. Now go to installer and if you do not have this source add it "www.jiggyapp.com/i", now go in to all packages, you will see two of each Jiigy thing, runtime and the app. Next look at each package install each one that has the bigger file size, now, SSH back in and put in your backed up apps, I think this will work, works for me when this happens!
  7. Nickll9009

    Nickll9009 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    iPod touch
    tried it no go
  8. hockeypanda32

    hockeypanda32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    89
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Really, damn! What exactly is the error, did you try to change the app name or something, does it say who it is by under the thing?

    You could also try to SSH download all contents, delete the app in the IDE and then make the app again and overwrite all the stuff into the folder.
  9. Nickll9009

    Nickll9009 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yeah that works, but I dont want the people who dl the apps from installer to have to do that.
  10. hockeypanda32

    hockeypanda32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    89
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Well maybe with the new app that does not crash and upload that to the repo that'll work, i think.

Share This Page