Can Ipod touch 2G use in Windows XP SP2??

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by anthonyong, Sep 12, 2008.

  1. anthonyong

    anthonyong New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey..
    I read about the new ipod touch tech spec in apple website and i found out that the minimum requirement for PC is Windows XP SP 3. So Im curious whether this is a must or just a recommendation?? Can anyone currently own the new ipod touch 2g tell me.. please... cos currently im using windows XP SP2 and i really want to buy the new ipod touch... thank you
  2. ijailbreak91

    ijailbreak91 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,574
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPad
    If you can istall iTunes 8 on SP2 i donĀ“t see a problem!
  3. Louis6321

    Louis6321 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    i heard roumer that people are getting blue screen of death on SP2, but dont take my word for that... i'm probably wrong
  4. wormyalon

    wormyalon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    sp3 and ipod touch

    I just bought a 2g yesterday and it's working fine with sp2. All I've done so far is music and installed a few apps from the appstore.
  5. anthonyong

    anthonyong New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    izit.. haha.. thanks man cos telling me this. i wil get when it is available in my country.. cheerssss
  6. gentlefury

    gentlefury New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Works fine
  7. iblackwind

    iblackwind New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i am still getting the blue screen after a lot of things i have done
  8. kixphlat

    kixphlat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    I don't get any blue screen on my SP2 =/
    In fact WinXP SP2 > WinVista SP1

Share This Page