can i jailbreak without wifi?

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.x Jailbreak' started by dark_cloud, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it possible if not is it possible to connect my router with out having it connected to my computer in any way thanks
  2. Paintball

    Paintball New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    7
    You need some kind of wireless internet. As of right now, there is no way to do it without a wireless router that I know of.
  3. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok thanks ill try to find one, after i jailbreak i still need a wifi connection to get games, app, iphone apps right? but after i download them i dont need a conection correct
  4. Paintball

    Paintball New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thats correct. Do you have wireless internet? how do you get online?
  5. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    no i dont have wifi i have dsl i think, i have a router though, my computer is just 7 years old and isn't compatable or something
  6. Paintball

    Paintball New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    7
    You have a wireless router tho? you should be able to plug the ethernet cord that goes into your computer into your router and have wifi. Or you can set up a proxy like me. I have to do that because I have verizon, which gives me basically a super-fast dial-up connection that I cant attach to my router.
  7. dark_cloud

    dark_cloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok ill try that later, oh and one last question do i need to restore my touch before i go to jailbreakme.com, i have a bunch of music and photos on it

    thanks
  8. ES01

    ES01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...to u get the games yes but 99% dont require to have wifi whilst playing
    stocks, weather, etc need to update due to constant changing thus needing wifi to be accurate.
  9. Axis

    Axis Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,288
    Likes Received:
    133
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    No you don't have to.
  10. makaveldon04i

    makaveldon04i New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    you dont need to..if youre at 1.1.2,then you have to restore anyways...but there are many threads on restoring/force restoring

Share This Page