Can anyone in the this world help me?

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.x Jailbreak' started by chelc478, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. chelc478

    chelc478 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't get my ipod to connect to jailbreak 1.1.2 windows batch file that i downloaded off of the conceited software .

    My ipod has been jailbroken before but i had to restore. I haven't had this problem before...

    I get this message "unable to connecto to your ipod, please restart your computer and reconnect your ipod"


    can anyone tell me how to get it to recognize my ipod?
  2. Redshift

    Redshift New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    28
    Did you make sure to install Oktoprep when on 1.1.1 before upgrading to 1.1.2? And also, did you make sure that you upgraded to 1.1.2, and not have it restore and install 1.1.2?
  3. chelc478

    chelc478 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes to both. which is why i just don't understand why it wont work.
  4. Redshift

    Redshift New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hm... well, I'm not sure what to say except restore and try again.
  5. Prabz

    Prabz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    ooooooooowwwww i had this problem

    srry but umm make sure the computer reads the ipod like that it shows up on itunes
    and everything and start from there that a possibility

    but wat i did was a changed my computer like used a different one cuz i really doesnt matter

    or u can try being on administrator if that could help


    hope this helps

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. link_08

    link_08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    4
    just make a new user account and do it in the new one, also make sure process like itunes, ituneshelper, are closed i had the same probrem as well

Share This Page