can anyone help with my iplayer problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by fletcher1888, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. fletcher1888

    fletcher1888 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Matt-09

    Matt-09 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Well the best place probably isn't the 2G section if you have a 1G Device!
  3. fletcher1888

    fletcher1888 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a 2g
  4. Matt-09

    Matt-09 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ah, ok. I've seen how you just changed your Device Status now, it WAS showing a 1G earlier.
  5. fletcher1888

    fletcher1888 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you help
  6. Matt-09

    Matt-09 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Are you in the US?

    Maybe the service is just down, I had a programme cut out half way on me earlier.
  7. fletcher1888

    fletcher1888 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    searched like hell!!

    Im in the uk

    doing a full reset on my pod, let you know outcome!
  8. Matt-09

    Matt-09 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    If you're in the UK, why are you getting a Google Ad about using iPlayer overseas? Also, does iPlayer work on your PC?
  9. fletcher1888

    fletcher1888 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    works on pc, ad was a different way of accessing iplayer i tried also. both ways same result.

    full reset done no joy

Share This Page