Bug in PocketTouch?

Discussion in 'iTunes App Store Games & Apps' started by aznballer937, Oct 14, 2009.

  1. aznballer937

    aznballer937 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I have bought the PocketTouch from the app store. There seems to be a bug with the triple tap on the status bar to change songs. You can only switch to a song that is in the list of music you were already listening to.

    For, example, if I am listening to a song in a playlist, i cannot switch tracks to a song in any other playlist or switch to a song by going through artists, songs, albums, etc.


    Anyone else have this problem?
  2. nintendoom

    nintendoom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am having the same issue. It simply doesn't want to change the song. Weird.
  3. aznballer937

    aznballer937 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    found a fix. Just respring the springboard. That did the trick for me. If not jailbroken, then restart the ipod.
  4. nintendoom

    nintendoom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    I restarted the ipod (not jailbroken) and I'm still having the same issue.
  5. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    This is the way that Apple designed the MediaPlayer framework. If a song is selected that is not in the current playlist, it won't play that song. It will play one from the playlist instead. While there are ways around that, not a single one of them is AppStore compliant.

    Unfortunately, unless Apple changes things, this is how things have to be.
  6. aznballer937

    aznballer937 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    uhh. once you restart the ipod or respring, it works. well it has for me.
  7. nintendoom

    nintendoom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah I figured it out with some help from Skylar. I didn't have any playlists or anything so I was just starting pockettouch cold. I needed to start a playlist from the ipod.app then i could play music.
  8. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    No you don't. You can either use PocketTouch to create a playlist, or you can use PocketTouch to play a song. There should be absolutely no need to open iPod/Music first before opening PocketTouch.

    There is another variable in play here that I feel amy be out of my control.
  9. Ari.

    Ari. Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,347
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPad
    I had to start iPod app to use pocket touch, and it showed wrong album art and song info

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. epqr

    epqr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yeah me too. Pockettouch wont let me choose songs to paly, so i have to start the music player manually, then go into pockettouch to control the current playlist.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page