BossTools doesn't work.

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by DancingGopher, Mar 1, 2009.

  1. DancingGopher

    DancingGopher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hi, I recently downloaded BossTools to help free up space on my iPod Touch, but when i open BossTools it says that my apps have already been relocated. The memory is still the same though. I'm pretty stumped as to why it would do this. Anyone know?
  2. awal

    awal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    31
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Cydia automatically relocates applications for you, so BossTool is unneeded on 2.0 and higher.
  3. DancingGopher

    DancingGopher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    well is there any way to free up memory because i only have like 20mb out of 700mb on /var
  4. mohaas05

    mohaas05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    What on earth did you install that takes up so much space!?
  5. DancingGopher

    DancingGopher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    idk i have a couple games...like 2 themes and thats it, ill try to delete some things i dont use. thx for the quick answers
  6. Gitykins

    Gitykins Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    *facepalm*

    the 700 MB is taken up by the OS. You're supposed to only have 20-50 MB.
  7. mohaas05

    mohaas05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I think something is not right then. Because I have 285mb free on mine.
  8. Gitykins

    Gitykins Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    You could have increased your root partition size without knowing.

    Point is, you don't install many things to the root partition (the small one), so you can have as little as 5 MB and be fine.
  9. DancingGopher

    DancingGopher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Gitykins, that facepalm was painful but well deserved, thanks your answer made alot of sense....im all good now

Share This Page