BossTool help!!!!

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by Linux, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. Linux

    Linux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I got the message that I am running out of disk space on my iPod. So I went to BossTool and hit "Relocate Applications". So then that Moving apps sign comes up and I hit Do it. The spinning circle comes up for a second and then the screen flashes and the circle goes away.


    Help!!!!
  2. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    Uninstall all your apps, then reinstall Bosstools - it hasnt installed correctly because of the lack of space.

    That should sort you out. Maybe try searching as well.....
  3. Linux

    Linux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Trying that now...
  4. Linux

    Linux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    It still doesn't work. But it says I have 108 mg of free space.
  5. delight1

    delight1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    move the apps yourself?

    ssh in, then
    # cd /
    # cp -pr Applications /var/
    # mv Applications Applications.old
    # ln -s private/var/Applications /Applications
    # ls -lA
    restart, then if everthing works
    # rm -rf /Applications.old
  6. Linux

    Linux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Will try that
  7. Linux

    Linux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Does this work on Macs?
  8. delight1

    delight1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    you run this on the ipod it self, so yes, of course you can do it from a mac.

Share This Page