BossTool .35 Update Released, What Changed?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by darc10222, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. darc10222

    darc10222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thread title.
  2. cameleon1267

    cameleon1267 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I am not sure but when I jailbroke my ipod with 1.1.3, my installer kept crashing because of the lack of free space.
    I used bosstool 0.34 to move the app but it didn't work. it worked with 0.35
    also instead of moving wallpaper option it is now: moving fonts
  3. amcan

    amcan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where did you get 0.35 update from? Installer doesn't have it, at least not now.
  4. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    you need to have the modmyiphone repo added
  5. eeann

    eeann New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Add this source to get BoosToll 0.35 : sleepers.net/iphonerepo
  6. ali.bigolo

    ali.bigolo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    it's also in the modmyifone source which is already in your sources, just check under utilities
  7. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    Like I said 2 posts up

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. Nike

    Nike New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys!
    I installed 0.35 version...and now installer ask me for an update! BossTool Version 0.34!!! why???
    anyway 0.35 works

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    because you have two sources offering the same updates - Its a "bug" in installer

    You probably have

    sleepers.net/iphonerepo
    and
    Modmyiphone
  10. amcan

    amcan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    What gives? I updated BossTool to .35 and now Installer tells me that .34 update is available...???!!!

Share This Page