BossPrefs not getting customized

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by Pelaez-1, Aug 31, 2008.

  1. Pelaez-1

    Pelaez-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Hey, I was just wondering.

    Whenever I enter to my BossPrefs app, it doesn't look like the rest of the apps, I use the Monochrome theme, which customizes a lot of the GUI, but it doesn't with BossPrefs. Not even the keyboard is customized, it all has the default looks.

    I was wondering if somebody knows how to fix it, without saying "Reboot", "Respring", "Restore", or "Reinstall".
    I don't want to do any of those 4, if you know how to fix it without doing that, I'll appreciate it, otherwise, just tell me if your BossPrefs does get customized or not.

    Thanks
  2. owie007

    owie007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    sadly theiming doesnt work with BossPrefs... i guess it's a bug or something, BigBoss do know about it and he's trying to fix it...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Attached Files:

  3. Pelaez-1

    Pelaez-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    That's pretty odd, but thanks for the reply!

    I wonder if he knows that the GUI of BP can't be changed either.
  4. owie007

    owie007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    i guess he knows, even just a simple icon replacement doesnt seem to work...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. Jarlath

    Jarlath Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Winterboard only rethemes items it has theme data for... which means you'd have to add BossPrefs to the folder list under <theme>/Folders and include all the graphic names for each element you want to reskin. Icons don't get done because it only reskins icons for the Springboard, IIRC.

Share This Page