Boot Logo 'Size' Question

Discussion in 'Pwnage and Winpwn Discussions' started by gojohnnyboi, May 3, 2008.

  1. gojohnnyboi

    gojohnnyboi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339
    Likes Received:
    55
    Ok, so I have my boot/restore logo's here:


    Boot:

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    Recovery Mode:

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    And when i click properties on them, it says size:

    and they are like 98 kb right?

    then it says size on disk: 100.2 kb

    does the logo size(100kb) have to be the size on disk? or the size???


    Answer = ++rep!!!


    Thanks,
    Gojohnnyboi
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    I have used up to 223kb on my mac
  3. gojohnnyboi

    gojohnnyboi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339
    Likes Received:
    55
    See, that's the thing. You CAN on macs, but not on windows.

    *Wishes he could have a freaking mac mini*

    and i'm stuck on my old windows xp computer.
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Well if you need them I make firmware for the windows people all the time and upload to my idisk for them.
  5. immortal7792

    immortal7792 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    yea but for some like me i dont know about johnnyboi we would like to know how to do it ourselves for future purposses. so we dontn have to ask people to make a fw all the time.
  6. gojohnnyboi

    gojohnnyboi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339
    Likes Received:
    55

    That would be great!!! could you do that for me???


    and is it possible to add to the firmware BSD Subsystem and OpenSSH?
  7. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    I would rather just do the firmware with the boot logos for you and let you install them from the installer.
    1 person likes this.
  8. gojohnnyboi

    gojohnnyboi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339
    Likes Received:
    55
    lol ok. i was just asking cuz i got dumb winpwn beta. and nothing is enabled....


    But thanks sooo much dude. ++rep
  9. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Do you want me to make it or not?
  10. ipodtouchdude

    ipodtouchdude Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    here are your pictures in 12.6kb and 13.3kb

    Attached Files:

Share This Page