boot logo headache

Discussion in 'iOS Themes and Customization' started by andybno2, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. andybno2

    andybno2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    ok so I am using the new pwnagetool and thought I would give custom boot logo a swap from the normal pwnapple, I open the png in photoshop add a alpha channel save it, try to open in pwnagetool and it says it's not a proper png.

    get info says alpha channel: 1, I cant seem to figure out how to convert a boot logo from net to be accepted by pwnagetool can anyone help me out?
  2. Dabone

    Dabone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,231
    Likes Received:
    48
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Make it have transparency
  3. andybno2

    andybno2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    ok I opened the image in gimp went to layers --> transparency --> add alpha channel but its stll not liking the logo
  4. Freerunnering

    Freerunnering Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    is it .png ?
  5. andybno2

    andybno2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
  6. Kayosman

    Kayosman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i think you need an actual pixel in the image to be transparent on all layers.
  7. Olehk8

    Olehk8 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, you just need to add an alpha channel, I've had plenty of custom bootlogos without a single transparent pixel on them.
  8. Appman

    Appman Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,034
    Likes Received:
    56
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    if your using gimp are you remembering to hit delete after 'add alpha channel'
  9. andybno2

    andybno2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    could you explain what you mean?
  10. Appman

    Appman Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,034
    Likes Received:
    56
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    1.Make it the demensions you want
    2.Click layer-> transparency-> add alpha channel-> hit delete
    then it should be checkered because you made it transparent.

Share This Page