Blackrain boot logo question

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by jilly, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. jilly

    jilly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Hi all,
    I have a question I jail broke my iPod touch on 2g on the latest update with blackrain anyway I was wondering if there is a way I could change my boot apple logo? What do I have to do to make it change and if there is a way thanks!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. IxI Dan IxI

    IxI Dan IxI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    no, jailbreak with a different method.

    who cares anyways, the boot logo is there for like 10 secs or something.....

    different jailbreak method is required for customs....
  3. narwal13

    narwal13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    i think you can change the boot logo with pwnagetool.
  4. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Yes you can, but PwnageTool is for Mac's only. You can change your boot logo with LogoMe, but I do not think it has been updated yet.
  5. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    122
    The Dev-Team said they are trying to make PwnageTool for Windows

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    If they don't theirs always sn0wbreeze.
  6. jilly

    jilly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Ok and is sn0wbreeze easy to use? When will they update logo me? Anyone know?
  7. longcat93

    longcat93 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    sn0wbreeze is just a port of the Pwnage tool for mac, so it is the same as the one for mac

Share This Page