Blackra1n won't work on anything but Vista?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Volcomstone000095, Mar 5, 2010.

  1. Volcomstone000095

    Volcomstone000095 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Ok, So I first jailbroke my ipod touch on vista and then 2 months later decided to dual boot with XP. So today comes and I am removing some mobile substrate addons to make my ipod have a little more ram. When I remove winterboard I reboot the device (and because I have a 3rd gen 8gb i need to run blackrain). So I am on my XP partition and when I run blackrain, It goes to a black screen.. I am thinking oh crap what now. So I reboot the device and get the recovery image. I hop onto our mac thinking that I could jailbreak on it. I press make it ra1n and then I get geohot's face for like 2 seconds and then it reboots going into recovery again. Im thinking more on the lines of oh my gosh holy crap I am screwed. So i boot into vista and then press make it ra1n and it finally works!! Why wasn't blackra1n working for me on XP or OS X 10.5? Only on Vista it works.
  2. nojbonmyip:(

    nojbonmyip:( New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Cause that's the one u originally jb it with.
  3. SoBe

    SoBe Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,788
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    not sure about that
  4. The UN

    The UN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Jail break with Blackra1n in OS X
    Rebooted iPod Touch and tether boot with Blackra1n in Win 7, works just fine.
  5. Sitruss

    Sitruss New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I too have jailbroken in OS X 10.6.2 then booted in Win7 x64.

Share This Page